Category Archives: quik writez

Nunca

No puedes nadie impedir mi pinche ambicion.

Estoy ansioso de triunfar pero estoy muy paciente.

Con bendicion de Dios, no puedo perder.

Nunca!!

Soy “El Gritz” compa

Amen

Pray 4 me please.
Everyone makes such request
But the sincerity of my heart
Makes my life such a test.

I’ve grown uneasy with calm
I expect calamity
I’ve grown easy in calamity
Im exceptionally calm.

How much alarm
Can a quiet soul take on fearlessly
Before the many horns of Satans torment have worn down his spirit.

Pray 4 me please.
Please don’t ignore this request
The sincerity of my heart
is under constant durress.

Mark Morrison by The Gritz

Yesterday I believed in us.
Today I feel wiser
I’m ashamed of how foolishly
I gave my faith to a liar.

– Mark Anthony Howard “The Gritz”

What yall expect?

When I was 19 I produced a short hip hop track with a Ghostface Killah sample excerpting “what yall expect” on the chorus. As I wrote to it I expressed my conflictions with peoples expectations of myself.

Now at 28, I really don’t know what some people expect from me.

I really don’t give a fuck though. It seems that nobody ever expects that.

And no one ever expects me to be outrageously positive through any negativity.

I May not be communicating my direction very well but I am sure that it is being misunderstood by negative presumptions and  expectations.

Most people communicate their best representation of themselves, I communicate my truth.

Truthfully Im struggling with life and security but what the fuck does that have to do with outstanding character and relentless ambition toward my goals and aspirations thru application of my ideals and  principles? Lol

Nothing! So I truthfully don’t know what people expect from me in prejudice of my situational status but I’m Mark without any compromise and you can expect the quality of my essence and the consequence of my virtue to subside through any objection to it.

In Jesus name– I’m Mark. And expect you to learn the degrees in that.

Gangstaz don’t read.

I may write too thuggy for my audience sometimes.

But who gives a fuck.

I write to express my thoughts, my  creativity, and perspective.

I really don’t give a fuck who read it or don’t.

I do what I wanna do and say what I wanna say…

… And thats gangsta!

More 2 life

I live a lot of life everyday. I pray. I eat. I run. I jump. I dance. I laugh. I cry. I smile. I frown. I’m up. I’m down. I win. I lose. I try. I fight. I think. I hope. I dream. I fuck. I flirt. I work. I chill.  I smoke. I hydrate. I never hate. I love and I appreciate. Its really more to my days than some’s lives. I appreciate that too.

Choice words

As each one fills his mouth with his destiny. The wisest chooses his fill carefully.

Fragile satisfaction

Day to day
Minute to minute
Pussy only happy when u in it…

Tina Marie Gilbert

I keep thinking about my big sister. Most people that only know me lite weight never even knew I had an older sister. She a lot of my closeted truths. She something else. She is so genuine and so loving but she so fucked up and so losted. I really be worried about her.
I don’t feel like I pray enough for her, do enough for her , or try hard enough for her. But the shit is so sad to me because I don’t think anything.I do can help my sister. I wanna help her so bad.

I hate to see her sad and lost and doing the same shit that she been doing since I was 13. I want her to do better so I try to tell her the best practical shit I know to say applicable to her.

  I know she hear me but she ain’t the type to listen. So the shit just frustrating to me. How can u help somebody that need ur help but don’t want ur help?

She don’t even know how to help her self Smh. (Pause…. This George Benson vinyl album I bought is so bangin!! Haha …)  Sorry. But I’m  starting to get over it.

I think that its sad that my sister is fucked up but how sad can the shit be if that’s all she want for herself. I think that as an accountable adult you ultimately get what you deserve for yourself.

U all u wanna do is repeat a fucked up cycle then u deserved to be fucked up. Grow the fuck up sis I love u but all the cheering and believing that I’ve done with you and for you has left me fucked up sad and I’m really disappointed.

As much as anyone has ever believed in you, I have. As much as anyone has ever loved u I have. And as deep as anyone has ever cared for u, I have and I’m so fucking disappointed in you and fucking mess you becoming. I have faith in God but I don’t believe in bullshit. I hope he’s able to reach u through all of yours. I love u and I still ain’t judging u. But my own growth won’t allow me to continue justifying all the bullshit u put yourself and the people that care for u through.

I remember concurring with you that our mother was at fault for a lot of your habits. I still think she may own some accountability but how the fuck can somebody be more accountable for you than you are for yourself?

I truly love u baby. I ain’t no better than you at all. But you know how hard I go on myself so If your shit was my own Id say the same shit…. stop making excuses stop fucking up. Read a book get your Shit together and grow the fuck boo. I love u —Anthony

A quiet Man

The Spirit of a Quiet Man speaks so Loud….

Men Address Men Directly

Men Address Men Directly

I think this is a simple and straight forward statement of how Men should govern themselves. Ive worked in several different Barbershops since I was 19 and they’ve never been short of two things conversation and confrontation. I think both of these are healthy exercise in moderation. But lately I notice that Men are gradually moving more and more toward the conversation without the confrontation.

So instead of directly addressing each other of their particular issue, they indirectly converse their concerns of each other in each of other Men’s absence. I think that’s girly. Its sad to hear Men talk so openly of other men in their absence only to change the subject in his presence.  Its sad to hear Men Object of another Man’s character in his absence only to concur with him in his presence.

As for me I dont even like to participate in these type of conversations. I feel so lonely in my abstinence from gossip and gossip men. It is impossible to avoid but Its simply a standing statement not to entertain the indirect discussion of a man who aint even there! I feel that the themed principle is simple “Men  should address Men directly.”

Im just Being Mark

I find a way to push away from people with apprehensions of me. because Im all of that shit they apprehensive of.       I dont wanna hurt anybody I just wanna be Mark. love me or leave me…for real. _greyBoyShit

Mark Anthony Howard

I try to be considerate to people and adjust my depths accordingly,  but Shit sad cause I drown alot of mfkz in my shallow ends.

Im highly aware of how uncomfortable I make some people in there uncertainty of me. Im just not the type to disclose everything to everybody. So this is my confession. Im uncomfortable around alot of people. I cant stand when people stand to close to me at the grocery store. I truly need three feet. So when people get too close to me I get uncomfortable and do something or say something to back them off or away. It is deliberate and intentionally but its just genuine. Sometimes I feel like I lose alot of potentially great friendships but most times I feel I filter alot of potentially bitter friendships. I find that the people I scare away are mainly scared people anyway. I dont need that. I don’t need anybody’s apprehensions around me. I’m just being Mark.

Nothing can stop Mark from being Mark. I dont care if it Kills me. This is who I am this is who I have to be. Ive really lacked the opportunities to be anything else,  Truthfully I wouldnt even want to be any other way. The shit is current event to actually feel a superior partiality to being who the fuck I am. Being me has always been my vice now I feel like the shit is my endowment, The reward for enduring through me all those years is being Me this year. Im like a fuckin Rock in relation to my fortitude. I wont budge off shit. I dont give a fuck what nobody say in oppose of what the fuck Mark wants. “If you aint for me… Ignore me” is my favorite quote of myself. I rather be left alone to figure how to compensate my faults than be accompanied by somebody else mouth rambling about irrelevant shit.

Ive seen Nosey people tune in to something they wanna hear so hard. In my mind im the exact contrast; I tune the fuck out on shit I dont wanna hearso hard. This funny nigga that come in the shop got this crazy exWife I told the nigga I couldnt even fuck with her, this the advice he gave me… “when in doubt … Tune it out” haha, funny as fuck huh. Real Shit tho. I truly have trained my ears to only her shit that is applicable productive and relevant to myself and my perspective. If I cant learn nothing from it I dont ever want to hear that shit.

This is my same approach to people I feel. If I cant learn from you I cant, I wont, and I dont, want to fuck with you. I dont wanna waste my time and I dont wanna waste your time. I swear to god I only have productive relationships. And its absolutely because I have such a disdain for trivial shit. If you not about nothing and Im fuckin with you then Im not about nothing so we not about nothing! I just can even be that type of person I dont have the energy to play like that, Im 28, not 8. So all that to say The fastest way to shake somebody that dont fit with you is to keep showing em the part that dont fit. say or do some shit they dont like and people that aint supposed to be there get the fuck gone.  just kinda of a lil filtering process for me. I love to hard and unconditonal not to have that reciprocated in my relationships. I like to be an advocate of everyones true Self so in all my friendships I need/demand the allowance to be all of me. if You uncomfortable with some of me then get the fuck away from all of me or give me my space when Im being that some. I promise to god its nothing personally malice towards you…. Im just Being Mark

I just Wanna Win.

The more I read the more I want to write. I feel so deeply but I feel deepest that I dont express it. I dont know how. My lil writing is the closest thing I have to a full expression of myself. Im so fuckin moody on the inside. I really feel myself “swinging” from mood to mood. I wish I knew how to be more productive of my talent. I dont wanna do shit but Win. Im tired of grindin to grind to grind some more. I need to see the fruition of my thoughts and my ideas. I hate to be a nigga that just think about big shit, talk about big shit and never do shit. I really need something big to happen for Mark. Im too tenacious an internal persona, I feel like a fuckin volcano and I really feel a boil inside me that either need to cool or erupt. I cant play cool when Im hot no more. I cant play cool when I feel cold no more. I feel icey as fuck right now. I dont wannna fake socialize with no fuckin body right now. I just wanna be Mark. I just wanna Win.

(Quik writez) “Life and Ignorance”

“Life”

Life is a wonderful thing. Ive been down a long road of growth to get here. As Ive grown better into myself. I feel that I am rich. I feel that I have been enriched and I feel that every time I open my fuckin’ mouth  I am enRICHing! lol. I feel like I am truly some type of light as far as perspective. My perspective on Life is such a lovingly pleasant outlook. Im Free of Judgment, free of hatred, free of prejudices, free of time, and free of boundaries. I only speak of my own insight from my own experience. So for me I feel like Everything is good, or can become good, if you find and develop the good in it. And the things that aren’t any good…. “Just dont fuck wit it” [sic]

“Ignorance”

Because I come from so much Ignorance I am able to identify ignorance and ignore it. I think that is GREAT WISDOM! (because It is ignorant to entertain ignorance). Because I come from so much ignorance I am able to identify kernels of Wisdom in a fuckin grove of ignorance. I think this is also Great Wisdom. (because it is Ignorant to ignore WISDOM from any source!!)

thats all I got for tonight. Thanks for checking out my lil ignorant ass blogs lol. appreciate it.