Category Archives: Word of the Day

Word of the week… Nihilism

Nihilism

1.a viewpoint that traditional values and beliefs are unfounded and that existence is senseless and useless

nihilism

2. the belief that traditional morals, ideas, beliefs, etc., have no worth or value

the Word of the Day iz…”Perspicacity”

Perspicacity (also called perspicaciousness and perspicuity) is a penetrating discernment – a clarity of vision or intellect which provides a deep understanding and insight.

Acuteness of perception, discernment, or understanding.

Word of Today… “Abstention”

abstention [əbˈstɛnʃən]

n

1. a voluntary decision not to act; the act of refraining or abstaining
2.(Law / Parliamentary Procedure) the act of withholding one’s vote

[from Late Latin abstentiōn-, from Latin abstinēre. See abstain]

abstentious- self-restraining; not indulging an appetite especially for food or drink; “not totally abstinent but abstemious”

 

I believe myself to be very a abstentious Person. Some times I hate it but most times I love it, and I feel it to be very necessary in psychologically processing the different developments of today’s society,  and the influences that it may have upon myself.  I wish not to be an product of societal influence but my own person developed from his own intrinsic values, principles and original thoughts.

The Word of the day is “DisDain”

dis·dain/disˈdān/

Noun:
The feeling that someone or something is unworthy of one’s consideration or respect; contempt.

ex. “Mark Howard’s disdain for authority is ridiculously blatant and obnoxious.”   —-SBCounty District Attorney lol

Verb:
Consider to be unworthy of one’s consideration.
Synonyms:
noun.  contempt – scorn – disregard
verb.  despise – scorn – contemn – slight – misprize – disregard

b iz for ………Balance

bal·ance

/ˈbæləns/ Show Spelled [bal-uhns] Show IPA noun, verb, -anced, -anc·ing.

noun

1.a state of equilibrium or equipoise; equal distribution of weight, amount, etc.
2.something used to produce equilibrium; counterpoise.
3.mental steadiness or emotional stability; habit of calm behavior, judgment,
4.a state of bodily equilibrium: He lost his balance and fell down the stairs.

verb (used with object)
18. to bring to or hold in equilibrium; poise: to balance a book on one’s head.
19. to arrange, adjust, or proportion the parts of symmetrically.
20. to be equal or proportionate to: I’m always happy when cash on hand balances expected expenses. One side of an equation must balance the other.
21. Accounting .
a. to add up the two sides of (an account) and determine the difference.
b. to make the necessary entries in (an account) so that the sums of the two sides will be equal.
c. to settle by paying what remains due on an account; equalize or adjust.
22. to weigh in a balance.

I think my whole life purpose for myself is to find a progressive balance. A balance for myself, and A balance of myself. I feel like Ive always been constantly conscious to adjusting myself to a proper level in order to achieve an honest and harmonizing balance within myself. This shit is not a easy thing to do. I feel extremely crazy sometimes in this fuckin tedious exercise because I feel like im going to fuckin tip over sometimes. Like if Im tryna go hard for a spell to balance out some of my leiniencies some lil ass shit could set me way off on my hard end to where im lowkey serious about straight trippin!! I feel like my personality is alot of 2 extremes in every situation. So to gauge myself and How I feel and where im at between those two is a whooollleee lot of grey areaa to try to map

. so anyway my favorite number and color is 0 and grey because of my reverence to the word balance and my strive for it. Easy sense to my logic makes the perfect balance between extremes of white and black…… a shade a grey!!! likewise the perfect balance between and infinite of negative interger and an infinite of positive, would be zero!! right? thats my crazy genius type of shit. lol.

so its hard for me to find balance without contradition in myself because I hate it but i love it and i feel it neccessary for my self. Figuretively; me being grey boy.. am I not of both blacks and whites?  So my whole life been tryna find a balance (or my shade of gray) between my black and my white, my good and my bad, my extreme highs and my extreme lows, my slows and my fast, my hesitants and my hastings, my longs and my shorts. and sometimes the shit drive me crazy!! i literally feel that Im of some mental crazy to spend so much positive energy, negating negative, (and vice versa) only to end up in neutral!!!

So this is why the term PROGRESSIVE BALANCE is sooo much a profound and motivation term for me because I love to be at a balance but I cannnnnttt stand to sit still. lol but I truly believe to be developing my own progressive definitions of myself in set of my ideal balance and actual achieving it. I took a math class last semester and this the example i came up with…… a constant progression of x axis a slow gradual progression of y axis and no fluctuation on z would give you the perfect progressive balance for lifestyle!!!

like an inclined tight rope there is no room for side to side waivering and shit. lol. just steady balance progressive steps is the figuretive principle im tryna apply to my fuckin crazy ass wild ass life. smh. I had moving side to side and not getting anyway progressively thats the worst side in the world to me side to side manuevers. ANYWAY Thats all i got…tell me what u think tho…100

Apprehension

my lil word for today is apprehension. Through my life time I always been a quiet dude. I always been a honest dude. so honestly seen as frequent and common response, the quiet in me, scare the shit outta people. I kinda hurts my feelings some times,especially when i was younger, that im judged so negatively, so quickly. But on my strongest side i leaned I dont give a fuck anyway. and I shouldn’t. The dynamics in my personality touch peoples soft ass nerves fast. and aint nothin I could do about it. especially if I aint even said Shit!!??smh.

I dont know why Im judged so quickly but as soon as people try to figure whats my motive, and where im coming and miss! they apprehension kick in. Especially women. I feel like Im all of that shit that scare people of me though. so i understand but I still dont like people acting like they know who the fuck I am without a clue . and instead of sayin Im scared ;  write me off for some short of character. which is damn sure aint the case, but more the contrast. So If u scared of me say u scared of me. let me know what I can do to ease your apprehensions and Ill be mindful in our dealings pussy.

I just really hate that Im unable to disclose from an unbias point my Longs  before a short mufukka apprehsion sound an alarm. anyway Im aware that people arent aware of the shorts as I am of my own so this is an education of the word apprehension. I try to be a bold in face of my apprehension. so just recognize your own and dont let it be a detriment to your progress and especially not to others. that my friend would be a short! grow long!

In psychology, apprehension (Lat. ad, “to”; prehendere, “to seize”) is a term applied to a model of consciousness in which nothing is affirmed or denied of the object in question, but the mind is merely aware of seizes.

“Judgment”  “is an act of the mind, specifically different from simple apprehension or the bare conception of a thing”. “Simple apprehension or conception can neither be true nor false.” This distinction provides for the large class of mental acts in which we are simply aware of, or “take in” a number of familiar objects, about which we in general make no judgment, unless our attention is suddenly called by a new feature. Or again, two alternatives may be apprehended without any resultant judgment as to their respective merits

 

Fear from the Greek: φόβος,phóbos, meaning “fear” or “morbid fear”, is a distressing negative sensation induced by a perceived threat. It is a basic survival mechanism occurring in response to a specific stimulus, such as pain or the threat of danger. In short, fear is the ability to recognize danger leading to an urge to confront it or flee from it (also known as the Fight or Flight response)

 

 

Scared; The New feeling~

the Word of the night real quik might be scared. Lol. letz not give a whole day of focus but Just real quik. check my scared out.

Definition of SCARED

: thrown into or being in a state of fear, fright, or panic

I really like to pride myself on being so fearless because I am. Ill do what I want when I want how I want with no regard to any reprucussion of turbulence. But I was on my new Suzuki the other night and went down this lonely ass street in Riverside Agua Mansa between Riverside and Rancho. and I sooooo mf shoook. and I really got back in touch with all the things that Im fearful of.

so First on the list is Agua Mansa that shit was sooooo scarrry because I didnt no what to be prepared for. I was really expecting and anticipating annnnnyyytthingg to jump the fuck out at me or on me. I really thought about Wolves and hitting a Deer or some wild mfz just waiting for some dumb mf to come down that street to fuck with smh. I really aint have no reason to go that way just on some explore type shit. but I really aint been scared like that since i was 6 or 7 smh. heartbeatin like a mf. lol. I felt like a lil bitch the whole time. I was way to scared to ride fast and way too scared to ride slow. THere wasnt a single mfing light for about 5 miles!  not one just my lil weak ass motorcycle lamp. the Lil road fall under and through some lil hills and fields so the shit was scarryyyyyy I aint no what to expect lol.

I guess in reflect to the things Im frightened of I would have to say fallin off this motorcycle high speed. I took a dive last year off my first motorcycle and shit was terrible. I was only doing 30.  I was coming up Riverside Ave (my Fav mf Street on Earth) on my way to The Shop(starrs A cut Above) from RCC football practice and some lil senorita (Jennifer Lopez was her actual name smh) driving like a senorita do swung in my lane and put ya boy down fast!! smfh.  I slide head first baseball style about 10-15 football yards with basketball shorts on. smh.

my new bike is a monster 2002 suzuki gsx-r 1000. That shit scare me to death that the possibility of my death is fa Sho everytime I hop on that mf. so I try to respect that and Ride with that cautious respect. My peeplez tell me to be safe when they see me on it and I really take that deeper into my considerations. ya digg. Motorcycles is all of that fly shit but Way more of that dangerous! every month I hear somebody familiar with, died on they bike.  If they aint dyin they gettin extremely fucked up.

So Lately I been taking deeper into consideration of my death. I really felt that I never been frightened by death or my own death. I felt like I always lacked a reverence for my own life. I felt like everybody go. so why would my own going be such an event. Truly the shit aint matter to me.

but In revision It might be in addition to views on fatherhood and other maturity and growth but honestly only since I got on these Motorcycles have I now become such fully aware of the daily possibility of my death and developed a reverence for my life and decided that I do give a fuck and i aint ready to go yet. straight up and down. Im really not tryna die on a Motorcyle. for real. thats not what my life about at all.  So with that in determination I really have changed  speeds in my lifestyle. Not everything is so urgent and intense to me anymore. I really feel like the high risk and high speeds on the these Motorcycles have set me closer towards a good balance of myself to where im conscience of my life’s sustainence and making daily decision to maintain. I think the ability to ride these Motorcycles in a calm controlled fashion has been the calm to alot (not at all, its all)but alot of my underline Wild ass “Wild Boy” spirit that has been at times a detrement to my own Self Development and progress.

So yea never before until now but Im scared of dying particulary on a MOtorcycle. Truthfully to god Im scared to get Hurt again on these muthafuckin bikez smh. that Gravel aint nobody’s cool.

As I said I always felt fearless. but now I think I have a couple or three. 1st Agua Mansa. 2nd Falling off my motorcyle. 3rd  I fear teaching my son to be to Hard for success in this changing soft ass society. smh.  but Ill write about that shit soon……thanks for Reading this… Gritz …100 …..

The Gritz; A iz for …..Authenticity!!!

The Word of the Day iz

 AUTHENTICITY

Root word ; au·then·tic Adjective/ôˈTHentik/

 1. Of undisputed origin; genuine: “authentic “.
2. Made or done in the traditional or original way:
 
 
as you know I am a heavy perspective of self so is a define myself i define words in their literal sense as it is applicable to MYSELF. I have a hard time believing that I am born of… or destined to.. some type of special. what i do believe that there alot of solid characteristics of MYSELF that make me exceptional. One of These characteristics if not THEE CHaracteristic is my AUTHENTICITY. My AUTHENTICITY is what distinguishes myself for the next man that is unAware of this definition.and therefore has not developed HIMSELF as AUTHENIC.

So here it is….. Make YOurSELF better…. thats what my life is about Progression of SELF and making MYSELF better then extending this perspective down through MY (ownership) community.

Authenticity -refers to the truthfulness of origins, attributions, commitments, sincerity, devotion, and intentions

AUTHENTICITY-In philosophy, the conscious self is seen as coming to terms with being in a material world and with encountering external forces, pressures and influences which are very different from, and other than, itself

Authenticity is the degree to which one is true to one’s own personality, spirit, or character, despite these pressures